You selected Planococcus ficus Ezzat & McConnell, 1956. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Planococcus ficus (Signoret, 1875) (accepted name) 54 literature references for Planococcus ficus (Signoret, 1875)
Synonyms:
Coccus vitis Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 54 literature references for Coccus vitis Borchsenius, 1949
Coccus vitis Lindinger, 1912 (synonym) 54 literature references for Coccus vitis Lindinger, 1912
Coccus vitis Nedzilskii, 1869 (misapplied name) 54 literature references for Coccus vitis Nedzilskii, 1869
Dactylopius ficus Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 54 literature references for Dactylopius ficus Borchsenius, 1949
Dactylopius ficus Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 54 literature references for Dactylopius ficus Signoret, 1875
Dactylopius subterraneus Hempel, 1901 (synonym) 54 literature references for Dactylopius subterraneus Hempel, 1901
Dactylopius vitis Lichtenstein, 1870 (misapplied name) 54 literature references for Dactylopius vitis Lichtenstein, 1870
Dactylopius vitis Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 54 literature references for Dactylopius vitis Signoret, 1875
Planococcus citrioides Ferris, 1950 (synonym) 54 literature references for Planococcus citrioides Ferris, 1950
Planococcus ficus Ezzat & McConnell, 1956 (synonym) 54 literature references for Planococcus ficus Ezzat & McConnell, 1956
Planococcus vitis Ezzat & McConnell, 1956 (synonym) 54 literature references for Planococcus vitis Ezzat & McConnell, 1956
Planococcus vitis Matile-Ferrero, 1984 (synonym) 54 literature references for Planococcus vitis Matile-Ferrero, 1984
Pseudococcus citri Balachowsky & Mesnil, 1935 (misapplied name) 54 literature references for Pseudococcus citri Balachowsky & Mesnil, 1935
Pseudococcus citrioides Ferris, 1922 (synonym) 54 literature references for Pseudococcus citrioides Ferris, 1922
Pseudococcus ficus Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 54 literature references for Pseudococcus ficus Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus praetermissus Ezzat, 1962 (ambiguous synonym) 54 literature references for Pseudococcus praetermissus Ezzat, 1962
Pseudococcus vitis Bodenheimer, 1924 (synonym) 54 literature references for Pseudococcus vitis Bodenheimer, 1924
Pseudococcus vitis Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 54 literature references for Pseudococcus vitis Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus vitis Leonardi, 1920 (synonym) 54 literature references for Pseudococcus vitis Leonardi, 1920
Common names:
Common name Language Country
grapevine mealybug English world
Mediterranean vine mealybug English -
subterranean vine mealy bug English -
vine mealybug English world
la cochenille farineuse de la vigne French France
cocciniglia farinosa della vite Italian Italy
cochonilha algodeo da vinha Portuguese -
cotonet de la vid Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Planococcus
Distribution: Dominican Republic, Trinidad and Tobago, Libya, Mauritius, Pakistan, Portugal, Sardinia, Saudi Arabia, Sicily, South Africa, Turkmenistan, Syria, Uruguay, Tunisia, Lebanon, United States of America, Argentina, Spain, Chile, Azores, Italy, Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Canary Islands, Crete, Cyprus, Iran, Israel, Brazil, Iraq, India, Greece, France, Egypt
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf14450-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201