Accepted scientific name:
Pseudococcus calceolariae (Maskell, 1879) (accepted name) 64 literature references for Pseudococcus calceolariae (Maskell, 1879)
Synonyms:
Dactylopius calceolariae Maskell, 1879 (synonym) 64 literature references for Dactylopius calceolariae Maskell, 1879
Erium calceolariae Lindinger, 1935 (synonym) 64 literature references for Erium calceolariae Lindinger, 1935
Pseudococcus calceolariae Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 64 literature references for Pseudococcus calceolariae Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus citrophilus Clausen, 1915 (synonym) 64 literature references for Pseudococcus citrophilus Clausen, 1915
Pseudococcus fragilis Brain, 1912 (synonym) 64 literature references for Pseudococcus fragilis Brain, 1912
Pseudococcus gahani Green, 1915 (synonym) 64 literature references for Pseudococcus gahani Green, 1915
Common names:
Common name Language Country
citrophilus mealybug English throughout the world
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Pseudococcus
Distribution: Australia, Sardinia, Morocco, Namibia (=South West Africa), New Zealand, Portugal, Sicily, South Africa, Spain, Ukraine, United States of America, Mexico, United Kingdom, Azores, Bulgaria, Canary Islands, Chile, China, Georgia, Ghana, Indonesia, Italy, Czech Republic, Madagascar
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf15daa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201