You selected Dactylopius ananassae Kuwana, 1909. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell, 1893) (accepted name) 94 literature references for Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell, 1893)
Synonyms:
Dactylopius ananassae Kuwana, 1909 (synonym) 94 literature references for Dactylopius ananassae Kuwana, 1909
Dactylopius brevipes Cockerell, 1893 (synonym) 94 literature references for Dactylopius brevipes Cockerell, 1893
Dactylopius bromeliae Signoret, 1875 (misapplied name) 94 literature references for Dactylopius bromeliae Signoret, 1875
Dysmicoccus brevipes Ferris, 1950 (synonym) 94 literature references for Dysmicoccus brevipes Ferris, 1950
Pseudococcus brevipes Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 94 literature references for Pseudococcus brevipes Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus bromeliae Fernald, 1903 (misapplied name) 94 literature references for Pseudococcus bromeliae Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus bromeliae Green, 1922 (misapplied name) 94 literature references for Pseudococcus bromeliae Green, 1922
Pseudococcus bromeliae Hempel, 1912 (misapplied name) 94 literature references for Pseudococcus bromeliae Hempel, 1912
Pseudococcus cannae Green, 1934 (synonym) 94 literature references for Pseudococcus cannae Green, 1934
Pseudococcus longirostralis James, 1936 (synonym) 94 literature references for Pseudococcus longirostralis James, 1936
Pseudococcus missionum Cockerell, 1910 (synonym) 94 literature references for Pseudococcus missionum Cockerell, 1910
Pseudococcus palauensis Kanda, 1933 (synonym) 94 literature references for Pseudococcus palauensis Kanda, 1933
Pseudococcus pseudobrevipes Mamet, 1941 (synonym) 94 literature references for Pseudococcus pseudobrevipes Mamet, 1941
Common names:
Common name Language Country
pineapple mealybug English throughout the world
chanchito blanca de la pina Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Dysmicoccus
Distribution: Federated States of Micronesia, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Rodriques Island, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis Islands, Saint Lucia, Papua New Guinea, Senegal, Montserrat, Sao Tome and Principe, Palau, Northern Mariana Islands, Niue, Nigeria, Niger, Malaysia, Mozambique, Mexico, Martinique, Marshall Islands, Mali, Seychelles, Trinidad and Tobago, Nicaragua, Malawi, Zambia, Western Samoa, Vietnam, Venezuela, Vanuatu (=New Hebrides), Uruguay, United States of America, Uganda, U.S. Virgin Islands, Tuvalu, Tromelin Island, Tokelau, Tonga, Sicily, Togo, Tanzania, Taiwan, Suriname, Sudan, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Somalia, Solomon Islands, Singapore, Sierra Leone, Pakistan, Brazil, Cuba, Côte d'Ivoire (=Ivory Coast), Costa Rica, Cook Islands, Congo, Colombia, China, Chile, Chad, Cayman Islands, Canary Islands, Cameroon, Dominica, Burkina Faso, Antigua and Barbuda, Bonin Islands (=Ogasawara-Gunto), Bolivia, Bermuda, Belize, Bangladesh, Bahamas, Azores, Australia, Argentina, Madeira Islands, Angola, Panama, Burundi, Lebanon, American Samoa, Dominican Republic, Madagascar, Kiribati, Kenya, Japan, Jamaica, Israel, Indonesia, India, Honduras, Hawaiian Islands, Haiti, Guyana, Ghana, Egypt, Ecuador, French Polynesia, El Salvador, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guam, Guatemala, Guinea, Fiji
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf15f9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201