You selected Dactylopius boninsis Kuwana, 1909. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dysmicoccus boninsis (Kuwana, 1909) (accepted name) 47 literature references for Dysmicoccus boninsis (Kuwana, 1909)
Synonyms:
Dactylopius boninsis Kuwana, 1909 (synonym) 47 literature references for Dactylopius boninsis Kuwana, 1909
Dactylopius boninsis Kuwana, 1917 (synonym) 47 literature references for Dactylopius boninsis Kuwana, 1917
Dactylopius calceolariae Maskell, 1890 (misapplied name) 47 literature references for Dactylopius calceolariae Maskell, 1890
Dysmicoccus boniansis Ali, 1970 (synonym) 47 literature references for Dysmicoccus boniansis Ali, 1970
Dysmicoccus boninsis Ferris, 1950 (synonym) 47 literature references for Dysmicoccus boninsis Ferris, 1950
Erium boninense Lindinger, 1935 (synonym) 47 literature references for Erium boninense Lindinger, 1935
Erium taiwanum Lindinger, 1935 (synonym) 47 literature references for Erium taiwanum Lindinger, 1935
Pseudococcus aegyptiacus Hall, 1925 (synonym) 47 literature references for Pseudococcus aegyptiacus Hall, 1925
Pseudococcus boninensis Lindinger, 1914 (synonym) 47 literature references for Pseudococcus boninensis Lindinger, 1914
Pseudococcus boninsis Morrison, 1925 (synonym) 47 literature references for Pseudococcus boninsis Morrison, 1925
Pseudococcus calceolariae Kirkaldy, 1902 (misapplied name) 47 literature references for Pseudococcus calceolariae Kirkaldy, 1902
Pseudococcus heterospinus Green, 1923 (synonym) 47 literature references for Pseudococcus heterospinus Green, 1923
Pseudococcus zeae Kanda, 1943 (synonym) 47 literature references for Pseudococcus zeae Kanda, 1943
Trechocorys calceolariae Kirkaldy, 1904 (misapplied name) 47 literature references for Trechocorys calceolariae Kirkaldy, 1904
Trionymus boninsis Swezey, 1931 (synonym) 47 literature references for Trionymus boninsis Swezey, 1931
Trionymus calceolariae Fullaway, 1923 (misapplied name) 47 literature references for Trionymus calceolariae Fullaway, 1923
Trionymus kayashimai Takahashi, 1951 (synonym) 47 literature references for Trionymus kayashimai Takahashi, 1951
Trionymus taiwanus Takahashi, 1932 (synonym) 47 literature references for Trionymus taiwanus Takahashi, 1932
Vryburgia graminea De Lotto, 1967 (synonym) 47 literature references for Vryburgia graminea De Lotto, 1967
Common names:
Common name Language Country
citrophilus mealybug English throughout the world
gray sugarcane mealybug English Hawaii
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Dysmicoccus
Distribution: Federated States of Micronesia, Montserrat, Panama, Palau, Northern Mariana Islands, Niue, New Zealand, New Caledonia, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Mexico, Taiwan, Western Samoa, Martinique, New Britain, Rodriques Island, Ryukyu Islands (=Nansei Shoto), Sicily, Suriname, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tromelin Island, Tuvalu, U.S. Virgin Islands, United States of America, Venezuela, Malaysia, South Africa, Brazil, Madeira Islands, Mozambique, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Bonin Islands (=Ogasawara-Gunto), Afghanistan, China, Colombia, Côte d'Ivoire (=Ivory Coast), Cuba, Jamaica, Bermuda, Japan, Dominican Republic, Iran, Hawaiian Islands, Haiti, Guam, Guadeloupe, Grenada, Fiji, Egypt, Ecuador
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf16106-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201