You selected Dactylopius azaleae Tinsley, 1898. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Crisicoccus azaleae (Tinsley, 1898) (accepted name) 11 literature references for Crisicoccus azaleae (Tinsley, 1898)
Synonyms:
Crisicoccus azaleae Ferris, 1953 (synonym) 11 literature references for Crisicoccus azaleae Ferris, 1953
Crisicoccus taxi Kawai, 1972 (synonym) 11 literature references for Crisicoccus taxi Kawai, 1972
Dactylopius azaleae Tinsley, 1898 (synonym) 11 literature references for Dactylopius azaleae Tinsley, 1898
Planococcus azaleae Ezzat & McConnell, 1956 (synonym) 11 literature references for Planococcus azaleae Ezzat & McConnell, 1956
Pseudococcus azaleae Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 11 literature references for Pseudococcus azaleae Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus taxi Kanda, 1943 (synonym) 11 literature references for Pseudococcus taxi Kanda, 1943
Common names:
Common name Language Country
azalea mealybug English -
azalea mealybug English throughout the world
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Crisicoccus
Distribution: United States of America, Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf1639a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201