Accepted scientific name:
Puto pilosellae (Šulc, 1898) (accepted name) 41 literature references for Puto pilosellae (Šulc, 1898)
Synonyms:
Ceroputo clematidis Matesova, 1957 (synonym) 41 literature references for Ceroputo clematidis Matesova, 1957
Ceroputo elvirae castneri Schumacher, 1917 (ambiguous synonym) 41 literature references for Ceroputo elvirae castneri Schumacher, 1917
Ceroputo ferrisi Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 41 literature references for Ceroputo ferrisi Borchsenius, 1949
Ceroputo pannosus Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 41 literature references for Ceroputo pannosus Borchsenius, 1949
Ceroputo pilosellae Šulc, 1898 (synonym) 41 literature references for Ceroputo pilosellae Šulc, 1898
Erium tomlini Lindinger, 1935 (synonym) 41 literature references for Erium tomlini Lindinger, 1935
Phenacoccus ferrisi Kiritshenko, 1936 (synonym) 41 literature references for Phenacoccus ferrisi Kiritshenko, 1936
Phenacoccus tomlini Green, 1930 (synonym) 41 literature references for Phenacoccus tomlini Green, 1930
Puto clematidis Kozár & Walter, 1985 (synonym) 41 literature references for Puto clematidis Kozár & Walter, 1985
Puto ferrisi Kozár & Walter, 1985 (synonym) 41 literature references for Puto ferrisi Kozár & Walter, 1985
Puto pilosellae Tereznikova, 1975 (synonym) 41 literature references for Puto pilosellae Tereznikova, 1975
Common names:
Common name Language Country
hairy mealybug English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Puto
Distribution: Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan (=Tadzhikistan), Switzerland, Russia, Poland, North Korea, Mongolia, Yugoslavia, France, Latvia, Czech Republic, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan (=Kirgizia), China
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf232fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201