Accepted scientific name:
Dysmicoccus walkeri (Newstead, 1891) (accepted name) 35 literature references for Dysmicoccus walkeri (Newstead, 1891)
Synonyms:
Dactylopius walkeri Newstead, 1891 (synonym) 35 literature references for Dactylopius walkeri Newstead, 1891
Dysmicoccus rectus Matesova, 1968 (synonym) 35 literature references for Dysmicoccus rectus Matesova, 1968
Dysmicoccus walkeri Williams, 1962 (synonym) 35 literature references for Dysmicoccus walkeri Williams, 1962
Dysnicoccus walkeri Martin Mateo, 1985 (synonym) 35 literature references for Dysnicoccus walkeri Martin Mateo, 1985
Pseudococcus rectus Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 35 literature references for Pseudococcus rectus Borchsenius, 1949
Pseudococcus walkeri Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 35 literature references for Pseudococcus walkeri Fernald, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Walker's mealybug English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Dysmicoccus
Distribution: Hungary, Russia, United Kingdom, Yugoslavia, Tajikistan (=Tadzhikistan), Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Italy, Germany, France, Poland
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf2df22-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201