You selected Dactylopius affinis Maskell, 1894. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudococcus viburni (Signoret, 1875) (accepted name) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus viburni (Signoret, 1875)
Synonyms:
Dactylopius affinis Maskell, 1894 (synonym) 72 literature references for Dactylopius affinis Maskell, 1894
Dactylopius indicus Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 72 literature references for Dactylopius indicus Signoret, 1875
Dactylopius viburni Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 72 literature references for Dactylopius viburni Signoret, 1875
Pseudococcus affinis Ben-Dov, 1994 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus affinis Ben-Dov, 1994
Pseudococcus affinis Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus affinis Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus capensis Brain, 1912 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus capensis Brain, 1912
Pseudococcus capensis Joubert, 1928 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus capensis Joubert, 1928
Pseudococcus fathyi Bodenheimer, 1944 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus fathyi Bodenheimer, 1944
Pseudococcus indicus Ben-Dov, 1994 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus indicus Ben-Dov, 1994
Pseudococcus longispinus latipes Green, 1917 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus longispinus latipes Green, 1917
Pseudococcus malacearum Ferris, 1950 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus malacearum Ferris, 1950
Pseudococcus nicotianae Leonardi, 1913 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus nicotianae Leonardi, 1913
Pseudococcus obscurus Essig, 1909 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus obscurus Essig, 1909
Pseudococcus viburni Ben-Dov, 1994 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus viburni Ben-Dov, 1994
Pseudococcus viburni Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 72 literature references for Pseudococcus viburni Fernald, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
obscure mealybug English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Pseudococcus
Distribution: Guatemala, Portugal, Peru, Panama, New Zealand, Netherlands, Morocco, Mexico, Madeira Islands, Saint Helena, Italy, United States of America, Jamaica, Sardinia, Sicily, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Venezuela, Zimbabwe, Israel, Hawaiian Islands, Sweden, Argentina, Iran, Afghanistan, Australia, Azores, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Canary Islands, Chile, China, Georgia, Costa Rica, Germany, Hungary, France, Ecuador, Easter Island, Denmark, Czech Republic, Cuba
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf33f62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201