Accepted scientific name:
Phoenicococcus marlatti Cockerell, 1899 (accepted name) 121 literature references for Phoenicococcus marlatti Cockerell, 1899
Synonyms:
Kermicoides minimus Tang, 1977 (synonym) 121 literature references for Kermicoides minimus Tang, 1977
Phaenococcus marlatti Wardle, 1929 (synonym) 121 literature references for Phaenococcus marlatti Wardle, 1929
Sphaerococcus draperi Newstead, 1906 (synonym) 121 literature references for Sphaerococcus draperi Newstead, 1906
Sphaerococcus marlatti Newstead, 1911 (synonym) 121 literature references for Sphaerococcus marlatti Newstead, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
date palm scale English -
Marlatt scale English -
Marlatti scale English -
red date palm scale English -
red date scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Phoenicococcidae
Genus Phoenicococcus
Distribution: Libya, Italy, Madeira Islands, United States of America, Tunisia, Spain, Sicily, Saudi Arabia, Russia, Morocco, Brazil, Israel, Iraq, Iran, France, Egypt, China, Japan, Algeria
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Miller G.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf41a9a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201