Accepted scientific name:
Kermes cordiformis Lindinger, 1912 (accepted name) 14 literature references for Kermes cordiformis Lindinger, 1912
Synonyms:
Coccus cordiformis Cockerell, 1929 (synonym) 14 literature references for Coccus cordiformis Cockerell, 1929
Kermes quercus Balachowsky, 1950 (synonym) 14 literature references for Kermes quercus Balachowsky, 1950
Kermococcus cordiformis Borchsenius, 1960 (synonym) 14 literature references for Kermococcus cordiformis Borchsenius, 1960
Talla cordiformis Lindinger, 1933 (synonym) 14 literature references for Talla cordiformis Lindinger, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
kermes berry English -
striped kermes English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Kermesidae
Genus Kermes
Distribution: Italy, Austria
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Miller G.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf6099a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201