Accepted scientific name:
Ovaticoccus agavium (Douglas, 1888) (accepted name) 58 literature references for Ovaticoccus agavium (Douglas, 1888)
Synonyms:
Coccus agavium Douglas, 1888 (synonym) 58 literature references for Coccus agavium Douglas, 1888
Gymnococcus agavium Cockerell, 1894 (synonym) 58 literature references for Gymnococcus agavium Cockerell, 1894
Ovaticoccus agavium Kloet, 1944 (synonym) 58 literature references for Ovaticoccus agavium Kloet, 1944
Ovatococcus agavium Lindinger, 1958 (synonym) 58 literature references for Ovatococcus agavium Lindinger, 1958
Pseudantonina agaves Chiaromonte, 1929 (synonym) 58 literature references for Pseudantonina agaves Chiaromonte, 1929
Ripersia agavium Newstead, 1897 (synonym) 58 literature references for Ripersia agavium Newstead, 1897
Common names:
Common name Language Country
agave ovaticoccin English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Eriococcidae
Genus Ovaticoccus
Distribution: Russia, Sicily, France, United States of America, United Kingdom, Ukraine, Italy, Eritrea, Ethiopia
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Miller G.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eafaf7de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201