Accepted scientific name:
Pseudochermes fraxini (Kaltenbach, 1860) (accepted name) 156 literature references for Pseudochermes fraxini (Kaltenbach, 1860)
Synonyms:
Apterococcus fraxini Newstead, 1903 (synonym) 156 literature references for Apterococcus fraxini Newstead, 1903
Chermes fraxini Kaltenbach, 1860 (synonym) 156 literature references for Chermes fraxini Kaltenbach, 1860
Coccus fraxini Judeich & Nitsche, 1895 (synonym) 156 literature references for Coccus fraxini Judeich & Nitsche, 1895
Eriococcus fraxini Newstead, 1891 (synonym) 156 literature references for Eriococcus fraxini Newstead, 1891
Fonscolombea fraxini Lindinger, 1909 (synonym) 156 literature references for Fonscolombea fraxini Lindinger, 1909
Fonscolombia fraxini Cockerell, 1899 (synonym) 156 literature references for Fonscolombia fraxini Cockerell, 1899
Pseudochermes fraxini Nitsche, 1895 (synonym) 156 literature references for Pseudochermes fraxini Nitsche, 1895
Ripersia fraxini Newstead, 1892 (synonym) 156 literature references for Ripersia fraxini Newstead, 1892
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ash bark scale English -
ash coccus English -
ash scale English -
felted ash coccus English United Kingdom
felted ash scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Eriococcidae
Genus Pseudochermes
Distribution: Belgium, Italy, Norway, Yugoslavia, United Kingdom, Ukraine, Turkey, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Russia, Romania, Portugal, Poland, Bulgaria, Netherlands, Luxembourg, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, France, Austria
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Miller G.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eafaf28e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201