Accepted scientific name:
Selenaspidus pertusus (Brain, 1918) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Selenaspidus pertusus (Brain, 1918)
Synonyms:
Aspidiotus pertusus Brain, 1918 (synonym) 6 literature references for Aspidiotus pertusus Brain, 1918
Selenaspidus pertusus MacGillivray, 1921 (synonym) 6 literature references for Selenaspidus pertusus MacGillivray, 1921
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Diaspididae
Genus Selenaspidus
Distribution: South Africa, Eritrea
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y., Miller, German & Gimpel,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eafe4d9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201