Accepted scientific name:
Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood, 1870) (accepted name) 127 literature references for Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood, 1870)
Synonyms:
Chloropulvinaria floccifera Borchsenius, 1952 (synonym) 127 literature references for Chloropulvinaria floccifera Borchsenius, 1952
Coccus flocciferus Westwood, 1870 (synonym) 127 literature references for Coccus flocciferus Westwood, 1870
Pulvinaria brassiae Cockerell, 1895 (synonym) 127 literature references for Pulvinaria brassiae Cockerell, 1895
Pulvinaria brassicae King, 1902 (synonym) 127 literature references for Pulvinaria brassicae King, 1902
Pulvinaria camelicola Signoret, 1873 (synonym) 127 literature references for Pulvinaria camelicola Signoret, 1873
Pulvinaria floccifera Ben-Dov, 1993 (synonym) 127 literature references for Pulvinaria floccifera Ben-Dov, 1993
Pulvinaria floccifera Green, 1897 (synonym) 127 literature references for Pulvinaria floccifera Green, 1897
Pulvinaria floccosa Newstead, 1900 (synonym) 127 literature references for Pulvinaria floccosa Newstead, 1900
Pulvinaria linearis Targioni Tozzetti, 1884 (synonym) 127 literature references for Pulvinaria linearis Targioni Tozzetti, 1884
Pulvinaria theae Froggatt, 1915 (synonym) 127 literature references for Pulvinaria theae Froggatt, 1915
Common names:
Common name Language Country
cottony camellia scale English -
Pulvinaria Esperanto -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Pulvinaria
Distribution: Canary Islands, Seychelles, Saudi Arabia, Sardinia, Russia, Romania, Poland, Netherlands, South Africa, United States of America, New Zealand, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Kingdom, Vietnam, Yugoslavia, Australia, Mexico, Ukraine, Czech Republic, Canada, Malta, Bermuda, China, Argentina, Denmark, Egypt, France, Georgia, Japan, Greece, Hungary, India, Iran, Italy, Jamaica, Latvia, Madeira Islands, Germany
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb0d0366-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201