Accepted scientific name:
Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius, 1798) (accepted name) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius, 1798)
Synonyms:
Ceroplastes australae Green, 1904 (misapplied name) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes australae Green, 1904
Ceroplastes australiae Walker, 1852 (synonym) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes australiae Walker, 1852
Ceroplastes cerifera Gill, 1988 (synonym) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes cerifera Gill, 1988
Ceroplastes ceriferens Su, 1982 (synonym) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes ceriferens Su, 1982
Ceroplastes ceriferens Tao, 1978 (synonym) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes ceriferens Tao, 1978
Ceroplastes ceriferus Kiritchenko, 1932 (synonym) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes ceriferus Kiritchenko, 1932
Ceroplastes ceriferus Signoret, 1869 (synonym) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes ceriferus Signoret, 1869
Ceroplastes ceriferus Signoret, 1872 (synonym) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes ceriferus Signoret, 1872
Ceroplastes ceriferus Walker, 1852 (synonym) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes ceriferus Walker, 1852
Ceroplastes vayssierei Mahdihassan, 1933 (synonym) 102 literature references for Ceroplastes vayssierei Mahdihassan, 1933
Coccus ceriferus Fabricius, 1798 (synonym) 102 literature references for Coccus ceriferus Fabricius, 1798
Coccus chilensis Gray, 1828 (synonym) 102 literature references for Coccus chilensis Gray, 1828
Columnea cerifera Targioni Tozzetti, 1866 (synonym) 102 literature references for Columnea cerifera Targioni Tozzetti, 1866
Columnea chilensis Targioni Tozzetti, 1866 (synonym) 102 literature references for Columnea chilensis Targioni Tozzetti, 1866
Gascardia cerifera De Lotto, 1965 (synonym) 102 literature references for Gascardia cerifera De Lotto, 1965
Lacca alba Signoret, 1869 (ambiguous synonym) 102 literature references for Lacca alba Signoret, 1869
Seroplastes ceriferus Seabra, 1925 (synonym) 102 literature references for Seroplastes ceriferus Seabra, 1925
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indian wax scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Ceroplastes
Distribution: India, Thailand, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Ryukyu Islands (=Nansei Shoto), Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Tonga, New Zealand, Uganda, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietnam, Vanuatu (=New Hebrides), Taiwan, Cook Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, New Caledonia, Brazil, Canary Islands, China, Australia, Fiji, Guam, Malaysia, Chile, Mexico, Hawaiian Islands, Japan, Jamaica, Italy, Indonesia
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaff24d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201