Accepted scientific name:
Discocharopa aperta (Moellendorff, 1888) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Discocharopa aperta (Moellendorff, 1888)
Synonyms:
Endodonta concinna Hedley, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Endodonta concinna Hedley, 1901
Endodonta planorbulina Tate, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Endodonta planorbulina Tate, 1896
Patula aperta Moellendorff, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Patula aperta Moellendorff, 1888
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Stylommatophora
Family Charopidae
Genus Discocharopa
Distribution: Australian Region-Australia: Northern Territory (Lake Eyre basin, N coastal, N Gulf, W plateau), Queensland (Murray-Darling basin, N Gulf, NE coastal), South Australia (Lake Eyre basin, Murray-Darling basin, W plateau), Victoria (Murray-Darling basin)
Additional data: -
Source database: AFD (Pulmonata), May 2002
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Smith B.J., Reid S. & Ponder W.F., 31-May-2002
Online resource: http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl?pstrVol=PULMONATA&pstrTaxa=1336&pstrChecklistMode=1
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edcfe44c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201