Accepted scientific name:
Ixodes ventalloi Gil Collado, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ixodes ventalloi Gil Collado, 1936
Synonyms:
Ixodes festai Arthur, 1958 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ixodes festai Arthur, 1958
Ixodes thompsoni Arthur, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes thompsoni Arthur, 1955
Ixodes (ixodes) ventalloi Marquez et al., 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes (ixodes) ventalloi Marquez et al., 1992
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rabbit tick English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaninchenzecke German Germany, Federal Republic of Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Ixodida
Family Ixodidae
Genus Ixodes
Distribution: Portugal
Additional data: -
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Ixodes&search_type_species=contains&input_species=ventalloi&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e3b833e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201