Accepted scientific name:
Ixodes trianguliceps Birula, 1895 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ixodes trianguliceps Birula, 1895
Synonyms:
Endopalpiger heroldi Schulze, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Endopalpiger heroldi Schulze, 1939
Endopalpiger trianguliceps Morel, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Endopalpiger trianguliceps Morel, 1965
Exopalpiger heroldi Cerny, 1959 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Exopalpiger heroldi Cerny, 1959
Ixodes nivalis Tonelli-Rondelli, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes nivalis Tonelli-Rondelli, 1928
Ixodes nivalis suecicus Schulze, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes nivalis suecicus Schulze, 1930
Ixodes tenuirostris Neumann, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes tenuirostris Neumann, 1901
Ixodes triangulatus Pavlov, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes triangulatus Pavlov, 1962
Ixodes (exopalpiger) nivalis Schulze, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes (exopalpiger) nivalis Schulze, 1935
Ixodes (exopalpiger) tenuirostris Schulze, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes (exopalpiger) tenuirostris Schulze, 1935
Ixodes (exopalpiger) trianguliceps Schulze, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes (exopalpiger) trianguliceps Schulze, 1935
Ixodes (ixodes) tenuirostris Neumann, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes (ixodes) tenuirostris Neumann, 1911
Ixodes (ixodes) trianguliceps Neumann, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes (ixodes) trianguliceps Neumann, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Muizenteek Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muizeteek Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shrew tick English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vole tick English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
W├╝hlmauszecke German Germany, Federal Republic of Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Ixodida
Family Ixodidae
Genus Ixodes
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Ixodes&search_type_species=contains&input_species=trianguliceps&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e3b82500-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201