You selected Ixodes (multidentatus) kohlsi Clifford et al., 1973. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ixodes kohlsi Arthur, 1955 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ixodes kohlsi Arthur, 1955
Synonyms:
Ixodes percavatus Tubb, 1937 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ixodes percavatus Tubb, 1937
Ixodes (ixodes) kohlsi Roberts, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes (ixodes) kohlsi Roberts, 1970
Ixodes (multidentatus) kohlsi Clifford et al., 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes (multidentatus) kohlsi Clifford et al., 1973
Ixodes (scaphixodes) kohlsi Senevet & Ripert, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ixodes (scaphixodes) kohlsi Senevet & Ripert, 1967
Scaphixodes (multidentatus) kohlsi Camicas et al., 1998 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scaphixodes (multidentatus) kohlsi Camicas et al., 1998
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kohl's seabird tick English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Ixodida
Family Ixodidae
Genus Ixodes
Distribution: Australia
Additional data: -
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Ixodes&search_type_species=contains&input_species=kohlsi&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e3b78a6e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201