Accepted scientific name:
Haemaphysalis inermis Birula, 1895 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis inermis Birula, 1895
Synonyms:
Alloceraea inermis Schulze, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alloceraea inermis Schulze, 1918
Allocerea inermis Feider, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allocerea inermis Feider, 1965
Allocerea inermis inermis Feider, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allocerea inermis inermis Feider, 1965
Haemaphysalis ambigua Neumann, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis ambigua Neumann, 1901
Haemaphysalis (alloceraea) ambigua Hoogstraal & Wilson, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis (alloceraea) ambigua Hoogstraal & Wilson, 1966
Haemaphysalis (alloceraea) inermis Hoogstraal & Wilson, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemaphysalis (alloceraea) inermis Hoogstraal & Wilson, 1966
Hyalomma inermis Pomerantsev, Matikashvili & Lototsky, 1940 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hyalomma inermis Pomerantsev, Matikashvili & Lototsky, 1940
Ixodes punctulatus Canestrini & Fanzago, 1878 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ixodes punctulatus Canestrini & Fanzago, 1878
Rhipicephalus inermis Blanchard, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus inermis Blanchard, 1909
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Winter tick English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Winterzecke German Germany, Federal Republic of Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Ixodida
Family Ixodidae
Genus Haemaphysalis
Distribution: Albania, Bulgaria, France, Greece, Italy, Portugal, Spain
Additional data: -
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Haemaphysalis&search_type_species=contains&input_species=inermis&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e3b63b6e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201