Accepted scientific name:
Amblyomma dubitatum Neumann, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyomma dubitatum Neumann, 1899
Synonyms:
Amblyomma cooperi Nuttall & Warburton, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyomma cooperi Nuttall & Warburton, 1908
Amblyomma lutzi Aragão, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyomma lutzi Aragão, 1908
Amblyomma ypsilophorum Schulze, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyomma ypsilophorum Schulze, 1941
Amblyomma (adenopleura) dubitatum Santos Dias, 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyomma (adenopleura) dubitatum Santos Dias, 1993
Amblyomma (dermiomma) dubitatum Camicas et al., 1998 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyomma (dermiomma) dubitatum Camicas et al., 1998
Amblyomma (theileriella) dubitatum Santos Dias, 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyomma (theileriella) dubitatum Santos Dias, 1993
Amblyomma (theileriella) lutzi Santos Dias, 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyomma (theileriella) lutzi Santos Dias, 1993
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carrapato esbranquicado da capivara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Ixodida
Family Ixodidae
Genus Amblyomma
Distribution: Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay
Additional data: -
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Amblyomma&search_type_species=contains&input_species=dubitatum&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e3b4e58e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201