Accepted scientific name:
Argas walkerae Kaiser & Hoogstraal, 1969 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argas walkerae Kaiser & Hoogstraal, 1969
Synonyms:
Argas (persicargas) walkerae Kaiser & Hoogstraal, 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argas (persicargas) walkerae Kaiser & Hoogstraal, 1969
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Walker se hoendertampan Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern Fowl tampan English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Ixodida
Family Argasidae
Genus Argas
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Argas&search_type_species=contains&input_species=walkerae&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e3b47996-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201