Accepted scientific name:
Kermes vermilio Planchon, 1864 (accepted name) 90 literature references for Kermes vermilio Planchon, 1864
Synonyms:
Coccus vermilio Cockerell, 1929 (synonym) 90 literature references for Coccus vermilio Cockerell, 1929
Kermes ballotae Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 90 literature references for Kermes ballotae Signoret, 1875
Kermococcus vermilio Leonardi, 1918 (synonym) 90 literature references for Kermococcus vermilio Leonardi, 1918
Talla ballotae Lindinger, 1933 (synonym) 90 literature references for Talla ballotae Lindinger, 1933
Talla vermilio Lindinger, 1933 (synonym) 90 literature references for Talla vermilio Lindinger, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
kermes berry English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Kermesidae
Genus Kermes
Distribution: Algeria, Corsica, Crete, France, Greece, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Spain, Turkey
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Miller G.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf5da9c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201