Accepted scientific name:
Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983
Synonyms:
Aphanius dispar (non Rüppell, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aphanius dispar (non Rüppell, 1828)
Lebias sirhani (Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebias sirhani (Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sirhan-Kärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
西氏祕鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
西氏秘鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Aphanius
Distribution: Eurasia: endemic to and only native finfish of Azraq Oasis, Jordan, where it is presently in danger of extinction because of a recent lowering in water level.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W. J.E.M.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27857
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21aeb824-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010