Accepted scientific name:
Gymnothorax conspersus Poey, 1867 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax conspersus Poey, 1867
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Muréna kropenatá Czech Czech Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled Moray English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled moray English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seobi-utsubo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
威猛裸胸鱔 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
威猛裸胸鳝 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Muraenidae
Genus Gymnothorax
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico to Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. North Carolina, Florida, USA, Antilles, Colombia to southern Brazil (Ref. 26938).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27786
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21ae3f70-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010