Accepted scientific name:
Trimma flammeum (Smith, 1959) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trimma flammeum (Smith, 1959)
Synonyms:
Trimma macrophthalma (non Tomiyama, 1936) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Trimma macrophthalma (non Tomiyama, 1936)
Zonogobius flammeus Smith, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zonogobius flammeus Smith, 1959
Common names:
Common name Language Country
焰色磨塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
焰色磨塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Trimma
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique, Chagos Archipelago, the Maldives.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jan-1999
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25543
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a1e842-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010