Accepted scientific name:
Caulophryne jordani Goode & Bean, 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caulophryne jordani Goode & Bean, 1896
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jordans faneangler Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fanfin angler English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
fanfin angler English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hirenagachôchin-ankô Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jorudan-hirenaga-chouchin-ankou Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
乔氏茎角鮟鱇 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
喬氏莖角鮟鱇 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Lophiiformes
Family Caulophrynidae
Genus Caulophryne
Distribution: Circumglobal.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jan-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23253
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2194c824-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010