Accepted scientific name:
Gadomus colletti Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gadomus colletti Jordan & Gilbert, 1904
Synonyms:
Bathygadus colletti (Jordan & Gilbert, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygadus colletti (Jordan & Gilbert, 1904)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Katadara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
柯氏鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
柯氏鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鞭鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鞭鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鞭鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Gadomus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan and the Kyushu-Palau Ridge (Ref. 559), northeastern Taiwan (Ref. 54421), and the Philippine Sea (Ref. 9949).
Additional data: In Jordan & Starks. Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23169
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:219449f8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010