You selected Bassogigas gilli Goode & Bean, 1896. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bassogigas gillii Goode & Bean, 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas gillii Goode & Bean, 1896
Synonyms:
Bassogigas gilli Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas gilli Goode & Bean, 1896
Common names:
Common name Language Country
吉氏大淵鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉氏大渊鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Ophidiiformes
Family Ophidiidae
Genus Bassogigas
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: between Madagascar and Cape Town, South Africa. Western Atlantic: from 40°N to 23°S. Western Pacific: off New Caledonia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22808
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21920134-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010