Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775)
Synonyms:
Acanthurus gahm (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus gahm (Forsskål, 1775)
Acanthurus nigricans (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus nigricans (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthurus nigricauda (non Duncker & Mohr, 1929) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus nigricauda (non Duncker & Mohr, 1929)
Chaetodon nigrofuscus gahhm Forsskål, 1775 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon nigrofuscus gahhm Forsskål, 1775
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sort kirurgfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black surgeonfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black surgeonfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
dusky surgeonfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuromontsuki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
肩斑刺尾魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
肩斑刺尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiamu oturi Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Acanthuridae
Genus Acanthurus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: endemic to the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J. E., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17471
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218fdd8c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010