Accepted scientific name:
Callionymus enneactis Bleeker, 1879 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callionymus enneactis Bleeker, 1879
Synonyms:
Callionymus altidorsalis Wang & Ye, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus altidorsalis Wang & Ye, 1982
Callionymus distethommatus Fowler, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus distethommatus Fowler, 1941
Callionymus wilburi Herre, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus wilburi Herre, 1935
Paradiplogrammus distethommatus (Fowler, 1941) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paradiplogrammus distethommatus (Fowler, 1941)
Paradiplogrammus enneactis (Bleeker, 1879) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paradiplogrammus enneactis (Bleeker, 1879)
Paradiplogrammus enneactis calliste (Jordan & Fowler, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paradiplogrammus enneactis calliste (Jordan & Fowler, 1903)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mangrove dragonet English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocelled sand-dragonet English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Split-fin sand-dragonet English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hanabi-numeri Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
九棘 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
九棘 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鰭 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鳍 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
老鼠 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
老鼠 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Callionymidae
Genus Callionymus
Distribution: Western Pacific: Gulf of Thailand to the Solomon Islands, north to Japan, south to northwestern Australia; Palau and Yap in Micronesia. Probably specimens from eastern Indonesia, northeastern Australia, and the Loyalty and Hawaiian islands, may also be this species.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-1996
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17468
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218fd7d8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010