Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides profundicolus (Nybelin, 1957) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides profundicolus (Nybelin, 1957)
Synonyms:
Chalinura brevibarbis (non Goode & Bean, 1896) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chalinura brevibarbis (non Goode & Bean, 1896)
Chalinura profundicola Nybelin, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalinura profundicola Nybelin, 1957
Macrurus brevibarbis (non Goode & Bean, 1896) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macrurus brevibarbis (non Goode & Bean, 1896)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Deepwater grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水鞭毛鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水鞭毛鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
深突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
深突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Off Bay of Biscay and Canary Islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17103
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218e3ac2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010