Accepted scientific name:
Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977
Synonyms:
Bassogigas profundissimus (non Roule, 1913) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas profundissimus (non Roule, 1913)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
神女底鼬鳚 Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
神女底鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Ophidiiformes
Family Ophidiidae
Genus Abyssobrotula
Distribution: In deep waters of tropical and subtropical areas of all oceans. 3 specimens from the Gulf of Guinea (Ref. 3686).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 14-Jan-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17075
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218e2ac8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010