Accepted scientific name:
Linophryne arborifera Regan, 1925 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Linophryne arborifera Regan, 1925
Synonyms:
Linophryne arborifer Regan, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linophryne arborifer Regan, 1925
Linophryne eupogon Regan & Trewavas, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linophryne eupogon Regan & Trewavas, 1932
Common names:
Common name Language Country
deepsea angler English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oni-ankô Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
树须鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
樹鬚魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Lophiiformes
Family Linophrynidae
Genus Linophryne
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean: in tropical and subtropical areas. Western Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559) and New Zealand (Ref. 5755).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17013
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218dd708-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010