You selected Caulophryne jordani polynema Regan, 1930. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Caulophryne polynema Regan, 1930 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caulophryne polynema Regan, 1930
Synonyms:
Caulophryne jordani polynema Regan, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caulophryne jordani polynema Regan, 1930
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Frenja Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
多丝茎角鮟鱇 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
多絲莖角鮟鱇 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Lophiiformes
Family Caulophrynidae
Genus Caulophryne
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: a single female with a parasitic male recorded from northeast of the Azores (Ref. 13584) and one record east of Cape Verde; reported from Iceland (Ref. 12462) and Namibia (Ref. 27121). Also known from the northwest Atlantic and Indo-Pacific.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16873
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218d040e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010