Accepted scientific name:
Halieutaea hancocki Regan, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halieutaea hancocki Regan, 1908
Synonyms:
Halieutaea hirsuta Smith, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halieutaea hirsuta Smith, 1965
Halieutea hancocki Regan, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halieutea hancocki Regan, 1908
Halieuteus hirsuta Smith, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halieuteus hirsuta Smith, 1965
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Harige seekolf Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy seabat English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
汉氏棘茄鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
漢氏棘茄魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Lophiiformes
Family Ogcocephalidae
Genus Halieutaea
Distribution: Indian Ocean: in tropical waters.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 14-Jun-1996
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16840
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218cbe18-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010