You selected Bassogigas aequatoris Smith & Radcliffe, 1913. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Holcomycteronus aequatoris (Smith & Radcliffe, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Holcomycteronus aequatoris (Smith & Radcliffe, 1913)
Synonyms:
Bassogigas aequatoris Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas aequatoris Smith & Radcliffe, 1913
Common names:
Common name Language Country
深海鈍吻鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海钝吻鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Ophidiiformes
Family Ophidiidae
Genus Holcomycteronus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: off East Africa to the Philippines.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 24-Feb-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16784
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218c6db4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010