Accepted scientific name:
Gadomus capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gadomus capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)
Synonyms:
Bathygadus capensis Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygadus capensis Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924
Bathygadus fumosus Barnard, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygadus fumosus Barnard, 1925
Common names:
Common name Language Country
岬鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
岬鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Gadomus
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic and Southwest Indian Ocean: Table Bay, South Africa to Mozambique.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 09-Jun-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16773
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218c5cca-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010