Accepted scientific name:
Gadomus longifilis (Goode & Bean, 1885) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gadomus longifilis (Goode & Bean, 1885)
Synonyms:
Bathygadus longifilis Goode & Bean, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygadus longifilis Goode & Bean, 1885
Hymenocephalus longifilis (Goode & Bean, 1885) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymenocephalus longifilis (Goode & Bean, 1885)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Threadfin grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Treadfin grenadier English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hirenaga-katadara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
長絲鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
长丝鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe rato Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rato Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Gadomus
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean: Eastern Atlantic: Gulf of Guinea, off Mauritania, Canary Islands, off Portugal, Morocco, and Azores. Western Atlantic: off the east coast of Florida, Straits of Florida, the Gulf of Mexico, and the Caribbean Sea. Reported off the Guianas (Ref. 13608).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jan-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16283
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218a65b4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010