Accepted scientific name:
Myliobatis tenuicaudatus Hector, 1877 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myliobatis tenuicaudatus Hector, 1877
Synonyms:
Myliobatis tenuicandatus Hector, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myliobatis tenuicandatus Hector, 1877
Myliobatis tenuicaudatis Hector, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myliobatis tenuicaudatis Hector, 1877
Myliobatus tentuicaudatus Hector, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myliobatus tentuicaudatus Hector, 1877
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Newzealandsk ørnerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eagle ray English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eagle ray English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Zealand eagle ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aigle de mer commun French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
薄尾鱝 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
薄尾鲼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whai keo Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Myliobatidae
Genus Myliobatis
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: Norfolk Island and New Zealand, including the Kermadec Islands.
Additional data: Possibly the same as Myliobatis australis Macleay 1881 (Ref. 6871).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 19-Oct-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12819
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218152bc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010