Accepted scientific name:
Centropyge aurantonotus Burgess, 1974 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centropyge aurantonotus Burgess, 1974
Synonyms:
Centropyge aurantanota Burgess, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropyge aurantanota Burgess, 1974
Centropyge aurantonota Burgess, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropyge aurantonota Burgess, 1974
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Flammerygget dværgkejserfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flameback angelfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flameback pygmy angelfish English Caroline I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flameback pygmy angelfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
金背刺尻魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
金背刺尻鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-anjo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacanthidae
Genus Centropyge
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Caribbean Islands to São Paulo, Brazil (Ref. 40101).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 13-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10958
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217aec2e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010