Accepted scientific name:
Serranocirrhitus latus Watanabe, 1949 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Serranocirrhitus latus Watanabe, 1949
Synonyms:
Dactylanthias mcmichaeli Whitley, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dactylanthias mcmichaeli Whitley, 1962
Common names:
Common name Language Country
鮨 Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coral perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawk anthias English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawkfish anthias English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawkfish anthias English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swallow-tail basslet English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swallowtail basslet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hanagonbe Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
宽身花鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
寬身花鱸 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Serranocirrhitus
Distribution: Western Pacific: Moluccas to Fiji, north to the Izu Islands and Taiwan (Ref. 5193), south to New Caledonia and the Great Barrier Reef. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P. C., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Sep-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10771
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217a703c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010