Accepted scientific name:
Scopelosaurus smithii Bean, 1925 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scopelosaurus smithii Bean, 1925
Synonyms:
Notosudis argenteus (non Maul, 1954) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Notosudis argenteus (non Maul, 1954)
Notosudis lepida (non Krefft & Maul, 1955) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Notosudis lepida (non Krefft & Maul, 1955)
Scopelosaurus smithi Bean, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelosaurus smithi Bean, 1925
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fude-eso Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏弱蜥魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
史氏弱蜥鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Aulopiformes
Family Notosudidae
Genus Scopelosaurus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: off Madeira and at 20°N 30°W. Western Atlantic: 34°N to 20°S, with some larval drift up to 40°N. Elsewhere, Indian and Pacific Oceans between 20°N and 30°S.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Thompson, B., Data last modified by FishBase 19-Jan-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9162
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21752d8e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010