You selected Pseudotropheus brevis (Trewavas, 1935). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Melanochromis brevis Trewavas, 1935 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melanochromis brevis Trewavas, 1935
Synonyms:
Pseudotropheus brevis (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus brevis (Trewavas, 1935)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
短体黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短體黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pyszczak brazowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Melanochromis
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Nkudzi and Monkey Bay.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8360
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52601e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010