Accepted scientific name:
Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903
Synonyms:
Heniochus acuminatus (non Linnaeus, 1858) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Heniochus acuminatus (non Linnaeus, 1858)
Heniochus diphreustes Jordan, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heniochus diphreustes Jordan, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Skool-koetsier Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulibangbang Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamparay Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stime-vimpelfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bannerfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bannerfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
False moorish idol English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
False moorish idol English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pennant butterflyfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pennantfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poor man's moorish idol English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schooling bannerfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schooling bannerfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schooling bannerfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schooling bannerfish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schooling bannerfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schooling bannerfish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schooling coachman English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocher grégaire French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mure-hatatatedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thun bibi Maldivian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
多棘馬夫魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
多棘马夫鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibang-bang Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saging-saging Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dalang bukid Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru-parang dagat Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru-paru Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baro-baro Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boray-boray Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapay-tapay Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Chaetodontidae
Genus Heniochus
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and South Africa to warm-temperate Australia and the Hawaiian Islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 04-Feb-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7769
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21706ede-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010