Accepted scientific name:
Eviota nebulosa Smith, 1958 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eviota nebulosa Smith, 1958
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nebulous pygmy goby English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nebulous pygmy goby English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
云纹矶塘鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
雲紋磯塘鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Eviota
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Rotuma, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef; Belau, Guam, and Enewetak in Micronesia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7268
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216e48c0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010