Accepted scientific name:
Dissostichus mawsoni Norman, 1937 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dissostichus mawsoni Norman, 1937
Synonyms:
Dissosticus mawsoni Norman, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dissosticus mawsoni Norman, 1937
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Antarktisk isfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarctic blenny English Antarctica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarctic cod English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarctic toothfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarctic toothfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant Antarctic cod English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Légine antarctique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesen-Antarktisdorsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱗頭犬牙南極魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳞头犬牙南极鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antar polarny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlonga-do-Antárctico Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Austromerluza antártica Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Nototheniidae
Genus Dissostichus
Distribution: Southern Ocean: circumpolar coastal Antarctic broadly to the Convergence (Ref. 11892). Endemic to the seas around (Ref. 5179).
Additional data: mawsoni Norman recognized Sir Douglas Mawson, leader of Australian Antarctic Exploration (Ref. 11892).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7039
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216d484e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010