Accepted scientific name:
Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830
Synonyms:
Amphiprion bicolor Castelnau, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion bicolor Castelnau, 1873
Amphiprion melanurus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiprion melanurus Cuvier, 1830
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Almindelig klovnfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clown anemonefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clownfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common clownfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
False clown anemonefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
False clown anemonefish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
False clown anemonefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western clown anemonefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western clownfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kakure-kumanomi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gombing Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inggu Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼斑双锯鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼斑海葵魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼斑海葵鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
眼斑雙鋸魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Obyknovennaya rybka-kloun Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Amphiprion
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: eastern Indian Ocean including Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Thailand, Malaysia, and northwest Australia to Singapore, Indonesia, and the Philippines; ranges north to Taiwan and the Ryukyu Islands.
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G. R., Data last modified by FishBase 08-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6509
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216bcaaa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010