Accepted scientific name:
Caranx papuensis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caranx papuensis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Synonyms:
Carangus sansum (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Carangus sansum (non Forsskål, 1775)
Carangus sansun (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Carangus sansun (non Forsskål, 1775)
Caranx carangus (non Bloch, 1793) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Caranx carangus (non Bloch, 1793)
Caranx celetus Smith, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caranx celetus Smith, 1968
Caranx regularis Garman, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caranx regularis Garman, 1903
Caranx sansun (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Caranx sansun (non Forsskål, 1775)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brons koningvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langiuw-chep Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carangue pièce Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Messingtrevalle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassey trevally English Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy kingfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English Solomon Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brassy trevally English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green back trevally English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papuan trevally English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papuan trevally English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tea-leaf trevally English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trevally English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
kodro Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saqa Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carangue bronze French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carangue cuivrée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Onihara-aji Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴布亚鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴布亞鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴布亞鰺 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
甘仔 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
甘仔 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
甘仔魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
甘仔鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talakitok Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tupatupa Misima-Paneati Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Popo Other Fr Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xaréu bronzeado Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malauli-sinasama Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel bronceado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langog Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karambazi Swahili Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolekole Swahili Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampano Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talakitok Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
'Autea Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korandilli Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jarra-dendree parah Telugu India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Momsa Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Caranx
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Zanzibar, Tanzania and South Africa to Caroline and Marquesan islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W. F., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Feb-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6360
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216b6218-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010