Accepted scientific name:
Searsia koefoedi Parr, 1937 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Searsia koefoedi Parr, 1937
Synonyms:
Bathytroctes rostratus (non Günther, 1878) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bathytroctes rostratus (non Günther, 1878)
Searsea koefoedi Parr, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Searsea koefoedi Parr, 1937
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Koefoeds skulderlysfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koefoed's searsid English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koefoed's searsid English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morri Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ægisangi Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
小齒肩燈魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
小齿肩灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nostaggad djuphavsfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Osmeriformes
Family Platytroctidae
Genus Searsia
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Denmark Strait (Ref. 6682) southward to Gulf of Guinea (Ref. 4461). Northwest Atlantic: in subtropical waters. Indian and Pacific: in tropical waters.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jun-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5090
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21670948-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010